CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L89901

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated January 19, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 010-9561(regular), 010-9562(petite), and 010-9563(tall), is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 60% lambswool, 25% nylon, 15% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The sweater extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh area. It features a ribbed collar with leather trim and 2 button closures, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and leather elbow patches, a full front opening with a 6 button leather trimmed placket, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and a ribbed bottom.

You suggest that the sweater be classified in subheading 6110.19.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, lambswool is not fine animal hair and is more specifically provided for in subheading 6110.11.0030, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division